Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At last the fairy queen lost all her patience and she changed herself into a beautiful white calf. She came up to Larry very friendly and gently, thinking he would pat her, and she could give him a butt. Instead, Larry dropped his pipes and jumped on the calf's back. Away went the calf with a bound, and in a second she alighted at the other side of the river Shannon. The calf kicked up her heels on the bank flinging Larry into the turf. "Begorra," says Larry "that wasn't a bad jump for a calf." The calf looked at him and said "You are a bold fellow Larry Hoolaharn, what way are you going back?" "Just the way that I came here" says Larry, jumping on her back. So the calf had to take him back. When they alighted on the hill again the fairy queen looked at Larry and said "You have much courage Larry Hoolahan, and never more shall you be troubled with me or my fairies." So the fairies never visited the hill during Larry's lifetime. Larry had a fine time with the farmer, but at last he died and they buried him in the green valley of Tipperary. But whether the little people came back again to the hill after his death I cannot say.
    Eileen Barton