Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on. The other half is clay floor: this helps to keep the forge cool in summer. The blacksmiths life is very tedious. He wears an apron over his clothes. A blacksmith is very strong. The fire is blown by bellows. First he puts the iron in the fire and keeps it there till it is red hot; then he takes it out and puts it on the anvil, and beats it into whatever shape he wants it.
    He mends ploughs and other implements. He also makes iron gates out of old horse shoes. His name is Paddy Murphy. There are three forges in the Parish.
  2. There are two forges near us one belonging to Mr Murphy and the other is Mr Kerly.
    Both forges are very near each other and they are situated beside Ardaghey crossroads. A blacksmith shoes horses and makes ploughs and all farm implements that are made of iron. Mr Kerly's forge door is a plain wooden one. There is an anvil sitting in the middle of the floor on a big block, for turning iron into whatever shape it is wanted. The iron has to be hot and red, before
    Hilda Erskine