Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leading the bear if it was wagging its tail and the men said "it was". Then the man said he was done and he said good-bye to his friends, so the bear snapped the man's head off.
  2. My Grandfather carried two cwts. of indian meal up our lane. This lane is situated in Crosses and is very very steep. It belongs to Mr Samuel Johnston who is still alive. It was he who carried the meal up the lane and he is now eighty one years of age.
  3. They shovelled up the mud with a shovel. Then the pike came up to the top of the water.
    They put hair dulls (drills) [?] on a rod and put them in the river. Then when the pike came up it put its head into the dull [?] and the man then caught the stick and brought the pike out of the water.