Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of my father's farm was a man the name of Riley. He was an eminent counsellor and he resided in Dublin.The agent lifted the rent and his name was Graham. This landlord was a very good man and there were not evictions in this district. There are thirty-four statute acres in my father's farm. The rent in the landlord's day was eighteen pounds per year. As it stands now the rent is much dearer as they are paying to two Governments and rates are a lot higher than in the landlord's day.
  2. Some years ago the land in Ireland was divided into a great many different lots. Each one of these lots belonged to a man who was called the landlord. Each landlord's portion was divided into farms and the farmer had to pay a very big rent to the landlord. When the crops were very bad, sometimes a farmer who had very bad land would not be able to pay his rent so the landlord very often turned him out and gave his farm to
    Samuel Erskine