Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Monaghan it was a common thing to put a man in the pillory which was in the Diamond Monaghan. In 1796 one James Moan, who was tried and convicted for tendering an unlawful oath of secrecy to one William Gillespie, which oath was in all probability that of the United Irishmen. He was placed in the pillory, which consisted of a large wooden frame attached to the steps of the old cross (?) which was then in the Diamond. The prisoner's head was put through a hole in the upper boards of the frame. The mob usually through rotten eggs and dirt at the prisoner's head.
    But at this time political prisoners were not usually interfered with but James Moan had the misfortune to be at enmity with a one Batters'by who resided in the Diamond. This man gave eggs and other missles to children to pelt Moan.
    1. am