Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Townland in which my mother was born is called Guardhill. It is situated about a mile and a half from the village of Killevan. There is a hill at the back of the house and it so high that you can see three counties from it and the names of them are Monaghan, Armagh, Clones and Cavan. One time there were six families in the distric but three of them left their homes and went away to another part of the country. The names of the families were Youngs, MacCollys, Guns, Burkes, Crowes and another family of Youungs. Theland is very good and dry, there are not bogs or rivers andthe land is very easily cultivated and it yields good crops.
    The hill that is behind the house got its name this way. When the Danes were fighting in Ireland they set guard on this hill to watch if their enemys were coming.