Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attacked by the English and O'Neill found that he could not save the castle he took his treasure with him and threw it into the river. He and the defenders escaped across the river by swimming. The river has been dragged for the treasure but without any result. The treasure may have been removed at night.
  2. Old people say that a jewel is buried in Castleblayney Lake. A man named Hope buried it there. The reason he buried it was because it brought bad luck to who ever had it.
    He was given the jewel by his father. The jewel is called the Hope Jewel. People are not anxious to get it.