Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bushes he could hear roars of laughter coming from the Fort. The same man when digging up a 'lone bush' near the Fort found a little horse shoe. He said it was a fairy horse shoe. This shoe he kept to the end of his days. He also believed that it was the fairies he heard laughing.
  2. There is a castle in Coon, Co Kilkenny known in Irish History as Caisleán Fheidhlim Ó Néill. This castle stood in a state of great preservation until 1830 when the stones were used to build Coon Chapel.
    In the district lived a miser who was immensely wealthy as he felt death coming he got a man named James Urdell to promise him that he would guard his gold dead or alive. That night Urdell was shot and people say that
    M. O' Dwyer
    Ní fios