Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. Eat garlic or sea-weed now better known as Carrigeen Moss.
    Quarter an onion and put a portion in the four corners of the room on going to bed. Your cold will have disappeared by morning.
    A bowl of hot buttermilk or buttermilk gruel with plenty of sugar and butter in it taken in bed and a a good hot jar to your feet you will be well in the morning.
    In the west of Ireland the old people hold that a good strong glass of punch made from mountain dew and a mustard footbath taken just before bed will make you as "fit as a fiddle" in the morning.
    Flaxseed boiled and strained with lemon juice, honey liquorice ball added and taken is very good for a cold.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine