Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monaghan county is one of the most beautiful in Ireland. The contour of the county is unique "The County of the Wee Hills" is certainly the correct name of it. Roddy the Rover in his geography of Ireland lessons as published in the "Irish Press" stated the "Monaghan County was the gift of Santa Claus to Ireland." To the stranger the multi-shaped fields and hills are a perpetual source of wonder and joy.
    Long years ago the "Three Collas" after their abortive attempt on the Ard-Riship were banished to Scotland. The old saying was true in those days namely "that blood is thicker than water", as so the "Three Collas" return and with the help of the Ard Ri, the [?] from Clann Rury the territory now know as Monaghan County from then on this area was known as West Oirgial (Oriel).
    In present times the parish now known as Monaghan was called Rackwallace, near the shore of the Convent Lake, from which the Barony took its name (Lough Tigh) Saint Maclodius sometime about the sixth century founded and Abbey. Around this Abbey a small village grew up. From this village and Monastery some people hold that the
    1. am