Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days people had not as great choice of food as they have to-day. They had three meals every day. They eat potatoes out of a big basket that is sitting in the middle of the floor and a plate of salt sitting beside the potatoes and a tin of buttermilk.After that they got a big dish of porridge and ate it.
    They did not sit round a table unless they had a special feast or for Christmas or Hallow'een or Easter. They ate their tea and the read they ate was made of dough and water. They did not kill young calves and eat the veal. They ate there meat fresh without any salt. Before cups were used the people used porringers. The people always got up at five o'clock and got most of their work done. Then they got their breakfast