Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from my home their is a glen owed by Mr. Adams. This glen forms an outstanding feature of beauty in the townland of Corness. There is a waterfall in this glen and I love to sit and listen to the roaring of the waters as they come dashing down the Falls.
    At the foot of this waterfall there is a lovely swimming pool. It is not too deep but it is quite deep enough for a person to enjoy a good smim in its cool refreshing waters. It is very still in this valley and when the sun beams down on the trees and flowers it forms the most tranquil and peaceful appearance that you have ever seen. It is so still that even the faintest sound, as it echoed in the rocks and hills would seem like the crash of a machine gun. The hills at the sides of the Falls are clothed the lovely green foliage and as the leaves sparkle in the
    Myrtle Gillanders