Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a box and there are holes in it, and numbers in the bottom of it. There are two hands made of card-board, and a bit of wood near the wrist of it. You put a three cornered thing like a huntsman’s horn on one of the fingers and then you give the hand a tip. Then the thing jumps up and falls into one of the holes. Whoever gets 20 first wins the game.
  2. In the early days of my father, “Draughts” was highly thought of and is until the present day. The game is composed of a flat board marked off in squares. Never more than two persons can play this game. Each player is provided with a set of circular blocks called men. To distinguish one from the other, one set is black and the other is white and you can choose any set your prefer. The black men are put on one side and the white on the other and two rows of squares are left between them.
    The players on the right side of the board moves his men to the left and the other moves his men
    Adelaide Gillanders