Scoil: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (uimhir rolla 16723)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ó Floinn

1. Dacre Hamilton
    Of all the strange and vile characters that mar the history of Ireland that of Dacre Hamilton ranks high. His name, now held in loathing by the people of Monaghan, once filled their ancestors hearts with fear and terror. He was the agent for the Rossmore and Castleshane Estates. In his job he grew wealthy and being desirous of being as good as his masters he cleared the territory now known as Cornacassa Demesne. The well to-do farmers he compensated and the poor just got the road. The people who were evicted came into town and built small houses for themselves thus began the slums of Monaghan.
    Dacre was a magistrate and at the time of the United Irishmen he was High Sherriff of the county. He was also commander of the Monaghan Yeomen. He was horrified when the government in Dublin told him his Yeomen were becoming United Irishmen. He did everything in his power to find out who they were but in vain, until he sent a spy into one of their meetings. At one meeting a row started in which a man called Fleming hit Mr Wright on the head with a potato. At parade the next day Hamilton ordered those who were United men to come forward. None obeying Hamilton asked Frank Fleming who hit Billy White on the back of the head with a potato. Fleming stated it was he and that he might be