Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

1. Story (ar lean)

In the townsland of Grague, Leix there is the ruins of an old Catholic Church there yet.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    public road on a farm belonging to Mr. Collier. Some years ago a couple of men from the district was passing home by it at a late hour and they heard a bell ringing under ground. All around the church there are many mounds and stones supposed to be graves.
    There are two holy water fonts in the walls still. There is also a black rath near the church. The church is built on the side of a big-hill with a ditch all round is joining the rath.

There was a tree where the pump is now.

There was a tree where the pump is now. A funeral was passing one day and the horses stopped and fell under the hearse and wouldn't go any further. Then the people took the hearse off the horses and horses died. The morning after two men were coming home from cardplaying, they saw the tree rooted up and a big hole where the horses fell and the tree sunk down in the ground. There is a piece of the tree around here.
    Billy Dollard
    William Dollard