Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

Long ago people used to go off in trances and other people used to think they were dead.

Long ago people used to go off in trances and other people used to think they were dead. In the Co. Carlow there was a clergyman's wife and she went off in a trance. The people thought she was dead and they waked and buried her with all her gold rings and bangles on her. There was a poor ould stoochan living in the place on that night he dug up her grave and started to saw off her fingers, when he had them half off she woke up and began to thank him. The two of them went back to the house and the maid that opened the door dropped dead when she saw the woman and for a long time her husband would not believe her but at last he did and they gave the other man all he wanted.
    M. M. Foley
    Mrs O' Brien

There was a minister living in Johnstown and he was very poor.

There was a minister living in Johnstown and he was very poor. He kept a servant boy, whose name was John. He heard of a farmer who had killed a pig. Then they said that they would wait until they would come to church, and then he would tell him to go for the bacon. At twelve o'clock all the people came to the church. Then he began preaching about John the Baptist, and he said "Are you there John. Its time for you to be going for the saecli saecala saecalorum. When John heard that he slipped out of the church and got the bacon out of the house and