Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

There is a boot of gold lost in Kavanagh's field in a pond beside the castle.

There is a boot of gold lost in Kavanagh's field in a pond beside the castle. One night two men went to dig it up and they came to a flag and just as they were about to rise it, up jumped a number of white horses out of the ground and ran around the two men who got so frightened that they ran away and left the gold behind them and no one ever went to look for it.

Once upon a time a man living in Kilkenny dreamt he found money in the cave in Donaghmore.

Once upon a time a man living in Kilkenny dreamed he found money in the cave in Donaghmore. He was a great friend with Jerrie Smith. So the next day Jerrie Smith and himself went to the cave to get the gold and when they came to the door where the money was a great gust of wind came and blew Jerrie Smith into his own yard and the Kilkennyman had to go back to Kilkenny without the gold. Jerrie Smith lost his sight and died some time after.
    N. Norton
    Mary Maher

Three girls from Cross Patrick were in Johnstown getting suits of clothes for their brothers.

Three girls from Cross Patrick were in Johnstown getting suits of clothes for their brothers. When they were coming home it was very late, and when they came to the bridge they saw Major Healy's ghost sitting on the bridge. They were frightened out