School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

1. There lived in Bayswell a man named Delaney who was a Protestant and the priest was continually trying to get him to turn Catholic but he would not. When Delaney was dying the priest came to him and asked him again to turn Catholic. Delaney refused to listen to him and the priest went out. His servant boy was waiting for him outside and the boy told him that he had seen a black man going into the house. The priest said that was the devil and that he had gone into Delaney.
      1. daoine
    2. am
    M. Grady
    M. Grady
    83

Long ago there used to be a pattern in Cork on Michaelmas Day.

Long ago there used to be a pattern in Eark on Michaelmas Day. On one pattern day people named Cody and Phelan were in it and they were enemies. One of the Phelans said "I dont see old "Plover" Cody here". Cody's son was near and he said "Well if he's not the young "plover" is here. They began to fight and one of the Phelans shot Cody. There was never a pattern in Eark after.