School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (no title) (continued)

There used a dead woman named Petticoat Lucy haunt Fertagh trying to hard the people.

three screeches and disappeared and was never seen after.
  2. (no title)

In John Bowes rath Oisín's gold is said to be buried a good few years ago people named Morrisey dreamt there was gold there.

In John Bowes rath Oisín's gold is said to be buried a good few years ago people named Morrisey dreamt there was gold there. They went to the priest who told them to dig for it, but while digging a dog would appear. He told them not to be frightened but to stay on digging. They went and dug and the dog appeared. They were so frightened that they ran home. Then they told the priest about and he said "Uh ye are good, there wont be a Morrisey in Eark yet and they'll leave it begging. These Morriseys are living in Johnstown now.
    M. Grady
    Margaret Dwyer
    28

One night there was a man named Connell coming home from the town.

One night there was a man named Connell coming home from the town. He was drunk and he fell asleep in the car coming home. The horse knew the way and came on to a turn near his house where there was a lough. The car was capsized and the man was killed. That place is called Ketrick's Lough.