School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was two boys a Protestant and a Catholic. They were great pals.

(continued from previous page)
    coming down the road towards him and the Protestant boy on top of him. The Protestant boy tried to get the big horse inside the holy water ring, but he couldn't. Then he said to Catholic boy though we were pals before I would have killed you to-night only you were so well guarded.
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time a man had two horses and one of them took a disease and at that time a fairy-woman living in Freshford, who knew the cure for every disease and the man said he would go to her. So he saddled the horse that was not sick and went to the Fai

Once upon a time a man had two horses and one of them took a disease and at that time a fairy-woman living in Freshford, who knew the cure for every disease and the man said he would go to her. So he saddled the horse that was not sick and went to the Fairywoman. When he arrived there the Fairywoman met him and said "Hello Jimmy I know what you came for your horse is sick. Well when you will go home your horse will be all right again. But when you are going home your horse will meet with an accident your horse will fall and cut her knee. She will carry you home but she will persih when she is about half an hour in the stable. Everything happened as the fairywoman had foretold. The horse met with an accident and perished when he went home and the other home became all right again.
    N. Norton
    W. Norton