School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman living in Fertagh and she was fond of stealing.

(continued from previous page)
    where the lamb was. She said she did not know anything about it. The priest said "Well I'll tell you" and the lamb bawled inside the woman

Once there lived in Galmoy a labouring man named Matt Corrigan. He was a very harmless kind of man.

Once there lived in Galmoy a labouring man named Matt Corrigan. He was a very harmless kind of man One day the priest heard he was able to speak and tell the meaning of Latin. The next day he went to Matt who was in a field picking potatoes. "Now Matt" said the priest "let me hear you say a few Latin words" Matt said "Nine sgoba." And what's the meaning of these words Matt" asked the priest. "They mean that nine times the full of that basket would fill the cart."
  3. (no title)

One night two men were coming home from playing cards and when they came to a stile between Collard's and Phelan's fields they heard a noise behind them and looking around they saw a roll of black wool following them.

One night two men were coming home from playing cards and when they came to a stile between Dollard's and Phelan's fields they heard a noise behind them and looking around they saw a roll of black wool following them. When they saw it they ran for their lives but the wool was after them. Then they came out on the road and came to a flood of water. The walked through the water but the woolpack could not pass the water and it dissappeared. The men went home quickly and never stayed playing cards
    Nancy Norton
    W. Costelloe