School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived in Crosspatrick some years ago a man named Joe Brennan and one night when he was in bed he was wakened with three knocks on the mantlepiece but he did not mind he heard it again and he did not mind it, but when he heard it the third time he go

(continued from previous page)
    he heard it again and he did not mind it, but when he heard it the third time he got up and dressed himself. Then he went down the road, when he came to Kennedy's cross he stood for a few minutes and something told him to go on so he kept going until he came to a big deep dyke and their he found a horse and car turned over and under it he found a man caught between the car and the ditch, and very near dead so he relieved him and took him home.

Most people say Whitford is haunted. Some time ago there was a ghost seen in it.

Most people say Whitfords is haunted. Some time ago there were a ghost seen in it. Every night when the Whitfords went to bed they could not sleep until four o'clock in the morning, as there were a spirit up in a tree beating a drum. This happened every night until they could stand it no longer so they went to the minister, who came to see the place where the spirit was but could not banish him. So they went to Father Healy who was Parish Priest in Johnstown by Father Healy said he would not banish the spirit unless Mr. Whitford believed he could banish him. Mr Whitford said he did. Father Healy went down to Whitfords' house and prayed over the place where the spirit was seen. He removed him to the farthest corner of Whitfords farm and if you were passing the farthest corner of Whitfords farm between 12 an 3 o'clock you would hear the drummer.
    Nancy Norton
    M. Maher