School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (no title) (continued)

Tom Corcoran went out on Tobins Hill one day. He had asthma and he went out to get a breath of fresh air.

(continued from previous page)
    asked him to go down to the house with him, but the Leprecaun told him to meet him at six o'clock the next morning on Tobin's hill. When morning came Tom went out on Tobin's hill but he could see no sign of the little man coming. Then he sat down again and left the shoe by his side to wait. While he was waiting a strange dog came up and began to bark at Tom. While this was happening the Leprecaun came and snatched the shoe. Tom heard him and ran afar him but the dog ran between both of them. Tom got afraid of him and stood to look at him, but when he turned again the Leprecaun was gone.
  2. (no title)

There was a man called Jer Bowe living in a house up the street and he was married and they had a baby.

There was a man called Jer Bowe living in a house up the street and he was married and they had a baby. Some relations of Jer's died and he had to go to the wake. That night when his wife was putting the baby to bed something snatched the baby out of her arms and threw it against the wall. The baby went into convulsions. At the same hour every night the same thing used to happen. The baby died and the mother died too.
    Mauraid Foley
    Mrs Garret
  3. (no title)

There lived in Crosspatrick some years ago a man named Joe Brennan and one night when he was in bed he was wakened with three knocks on the mantlepiece but he did not mind he heard it again and he did not mind it, but when he heard it the third time he go

There lived in Crosspatrick some years ago a man named Joe Brennan and one night when he was in bed he was wakened with three knocks on the mantlepiece but he did not mind it
    Martin Brennan
    John Brennan