School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. If a man met a man in a narrow lane said the man to the man where have you been I have been hunting a buck and a doe. Will you lend me your dog if you please. If I lent you my dog I would surely get blame. And tis twice in the riddle I've told the dog's name.
    BEEN.
    Pray tell us ladies if you can who is that highly favoured man who married many is the wife and is a bachelor all his life.
    Answer A PRIEST.
    In the garden was placed the most beautiful maid that was ever seen in the morning. She was made the bride the first day of her life. And she died before she was born.
    Answer EVE.
    Riddle Riddle ree what she the riddle be. Through rocks through reels through old oar wheels through a bag of pepper through a sheep skin bone Riddle me that or let it alone.
    Answer. A Cannon ball