School: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crosspatrick, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (no title) (continued)

One upon a time two men were having a private chat in a room and they had the door locked in order that none would interfere as there was a man in the house who was always trying to listen to other people's conversations.

(continued from previous page)
    was becoming very interested when suddenly he heard a noise at the back of him and someone said "Listen longer." The man got a great fright and never listened after that.
  2. (no title)

One night Jackie Leahy and another boy were going home from the village and when they were passing the Moat of Rah they heard a very loud whistle and Jackie Leahy said "I'm able to whistle as good as that lad whoever he is and whistled back.

One night Jackie Leahy and another boy were going home from the village and when they were passing the Moat of Rah they heard a very loud whistle and Jackie Leahy said "I am able to whistle as good as that lad whoever he is and whistled back. The heard the whistle when they were going in through the haggard and Jackie Leahy whistled back again. Then they entered the house and sat down beside the fire and began to talk. Suddenly they heard a whistle in through the keyhole that shook the house. They did not whistle back because they were too frightened and only ran into bed.
    N. Norton
    Oliver Connell

One night Paddie Cahill of Lough was coming home from the village and it was very late.

One night Paddie Cahill of Lough was coming home from the village and it was very late. When he came to Brophys gate he heard a step behind him and he looked behind but he could not see anyone. When he came into the house the step followed him and stayed walking round the kitchen till after twelve o'clock.