Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a minister living in Johnstown and he was very poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came back and left it in the room of the church. Then he went back into the church. The minister was preaching away, and to find out if John was back he said "Are you there John? "Are you there John?" I'ts time for you to be back with the saecuali saecuala saeculorum. John stood up and said, "I'ts inside on your saecuali saecuala saeculorum" Then when the congregation were coming out of the church they were meeting John with money thinking he was answering the minister.
  2. (gan teideal)

In some part of Tipperary there was a house where the neighbours always went to play cards in the night time.

In some part of Tipperary there was a house where the neighbours always went to play cards in the night time. One night while they were playing a strange man came in and sat down to play with the others. They played for a long time and the stranger and his partner were not winning. They then said they would finish up and play all the money in one game. But when the person pulled out the five of thrumps for game the stranger also pulled out another five of thrumps then the boys all looked at each other and looking under the table they saw the Devil's cloven foot. Then they rose to go home but the couldn't rise from the table. The woman then went for the priest. He came and he stayed a long time reading over the table then after
    Mary Holohan