Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In some part of Tipperary there was a house where the neighbours always went to play cards in the night time.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a long time the priest drove the devil up the chimney as a ball of fire. After that the people left the house and afar some time the house fell and there is a lough of water where that house was.
  2. (gan teideal)

Tom Corcoran went out on Tobins Hill one day. He had asthma and he went out to get a breath of fresh air.

Tom Corcoran went out on Tobins Hill one day. He had asthma and he went out to get a breath of fresh air. There was a rock on the top of it and he sat down on it. He was not long there when he began to doze He felt something tipping his hat and he thought it was fir. Then he felt it again and looking around he saw a little wee man. He immediately grasped him and caught one of his long pointy toes but he could not catch the Leprecaun and brought one of his shoes. He took in the shoe and put it over the fire. One day when Tom was looking for something the shoe fell and a lot of silver flowed out of it. Tom gathered it up and said he would go to the fair in Urlingford the morning after. When morning came he started out for the fair. He went acrosss the bog and up on the Derry. He sat down to rest and he felt something at his pocket. He looked around and saw the little man running away. Tom roard and cried after him and the little man said "Give me back my shoe and I'll give you the money." Tom
    Mary Holohan