Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

Mat Davis taught in a school in [...]. There was another hedge school in Clonsaul.

Mat Davis taught in a school in Seapbhán
    There was another hedge school in Clonsaul where a man named Garry taught and Roundwood's College was the name of the school, Garry was a poet also.
    Mary Phelan
    Thomas Sandford
  2. Story

Years ago there was an old hawthorn bush growing in the centre of the village of Crosspatrick supposed to be a monument over some persons that were killed or executed there. About 50 years ago a pump was sunk by the side of this tree and on the sinking of the pump they came on the bones of a man which they placed back again in the same place just under the stone flag of the pump. Old people say there were 3 hawthorn bushes in it at one time many years ago, and that was a man buried under each tree. These men were either killed or executed there. There is no sign of any bush there now as the last bush was blown away by a storm about twenty or thirty years ago. There was an old custom years ago that every funeral that would pass the way would stop at the Monument and prayers for the dead would be said there, and then go on their way again but that is not done now.