Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

One day there was a fair in Bawn and a fight rose between the Bayswell men and another crowd.

One day there was a fair in Bawn and a fight rose between the Bayswell men and another crowd. The guards were ordered to fire over the people's heads. All of them did so except Lieutenant Ray. He fired at the people. There was a girl named Mary Delaney coming out of a tent at that time. The bullet hit her and killed her. This Mary Delaney was an aunt to Joe Delaney at present living in Bayswell
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    M. Grady
    M. Dwyer
    83

There used a dead woman named Petticoat Lucy haunt Fertagh trying to hard the people.

There used a dead woman name Petticoat Lucy haunt Fertagh trying to harm the people. One night a man was coming home and he met her. She asked him to meet her at that place the following night at twelve oclock. The man promised to be there and went home. The next day he went to the priest and told him about it. The priest told him to take a bottle of holy of holy water with him and to shake it all round about him He said he would go there too. The man went there that night and sprinkled the holy water about him. At midnight Petticoat Lucy appeared. She tried to come near him but could not. In a few minutes the priest arrived. He asked her where she came from and she said from hell. He asked her why she was damned. She told him that she had beaten her mother. The priest then said he would put her beyond the burning bush. She let