Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

1. Story (ar lean)

Years ago there was an old hawthorn bush growing in the centre of the village of Crosspatrick supposed to be a monument over some persons that were killed or executed there.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    [-]
  2. Story

Once upon a time there was a church on Colliers Hill.

Once upon a time there there was a church on Colliers hill. The ruins of the church and belfry are there still and the people made a ball alley of the church. One day there was a few men playing ball and they heard a bell ringing under the ground. Another day three men were passing by the church and they struck a bush and bell rung under ground. One day a priest and a man were walking through Colliers fields and the went into the church the priest said that he would show the man the names of the saints that lived there long ago if the sun was shining but when it was not the priest gave the man a fern saying that it would cure any of his sick friends. The man lost the fern and was very sorry for losing it.
    James Grady
    Michael Dwyer
    83
  3. Story

In the townsland of Grague, Leix there is the ruins of an old Catholic Church there yet.

In the townsland of Grague, Leix there is the ruins of an old Catholic church there yet. It is supposed that there was a monastery attached to it, but there is no trace of anything now, but the walls of the church. It is in a very lonely place away from the
    Billy Dollard
    William Dollard