Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man went to cut bushes in a rath. And he was told not to go near the rath. He cut the bushes, and that night the faires followed him and took him off. And he was not seen after. There was a man one time who built a shed on a faires rath. He put turnips into the shed in the Winter time. And all the turnips that he put in the shed rotted or anything else he put in something happened it.
      1. filíocht
    Patrick Grace
    An Cloichreán, Co. Laoise
    Mrs Grace
  2. A man by the name of Jack Bolkin was in the Boer he was near sighted. When he came home from the war he was out gathering mushrooms. A big sow was going around she rolled her self in mud and she was as black as soot. When Jack Bolkin see her he thought it was a bear he ran and told the peelers that he was hunted by a bear.
    A man by the name of Downey composed a Song the Song was: