Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William Doubt is a great weight lifter he lifted a horse's car wheel and put it on his nose and asked everybody in cual bán to do what he did and there was not a man able to do it. The weight of the wheel was six cwts two lls it was weighed before he lifted it his age is twenty
  2. Martin Hayden Castle Wood lifted a hay rake into a horse car he also turned a horse and car that was turned he lifted a stone roller into a car by himself
  3. Willie Lalor [of] Grennan Attanagh Leix was a good runner. He ran 220 yards in Mountrath in eighteen hundred and ninety eight. He did it in twenty one seconds. He won a silver teapot in Stradbally and a bicycle race in Abbeyleix.
    Patrick Lalor
    An Grianán, Co. Laoise