Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mass rock in Munaghúntd. In years passed by priest used to say Mass. on a rock. A lot of people came to it. There is a mass path leading to it
    Edward Glennon
    Julia Glennon
  2. When the swallows build their nest any chap that robs the nest he would have a years bad luck for every egg he would break. When Jesus Christ was going to Calvary every where he put his foot he left blood. The robin wiped the blood and ever since the robin has a red breast
  3. The robin has a red breast it is said that a man was hunting in a forest one day and he lit a fire to get his tea. When he had his tea drunk he fell a sleep. The robin came from her nest to eat up all the crumbs, a spark burnt her breast. There is