Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men long ago. This day the two men had a fight. And one man said "that you may" have a lump on your back. But after a start a little pimple came on his back and it was very sore. It was not long ontill it was a big lump. This day a fairy came to him and asked him if he would like to be cured and he said he did. The fairy told him to come to the rath to night and put his back to the ditch and say what ever the man would say inside. The first thing the man said inside was the "red horse will win the race" and the man said it outside and he said many other things. The man outside went to sleep and when he woke he was cured. And the man that cursed him got the lump and he came and asked the cursed man how did he get cured and he said go to the rath and say the opposite words that the man would say inside. When he
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Edward Glennon