Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a big thunder storm about thirty years ago. It was in the harvest time there was a man putting in hay in Ballyouskill and when they were getting the tea ready a ball of fire fell in the yard and it shook the cups on the table it tore up the whole yard. And the all got a terrible fright
  2. About thirty three years ago, there was a snow storm. It knocked trees down on the railway line any train that came it would have to stop. Between Abbeyleix and Marouborough a train was knocked off the line. There were two people killed.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick Lawlor
    An Grianán, Co. Laoise
    Willie Lawlor
  3. About seven years there was a thunder storm in Castlecomer. The storm lasted for two days and two nights. There was a lot of hay and straw burned with