Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    burned. One evening the work gire was taking the child up to to bed and one of the blankets went on fire and the gire threw something on top of it and went downstairs again. In a few minutes after they peopl saw the flames. The woman of the house ran up to bring out the child but somebody else had it brought out and the woman was caught in the middle of the flames and she was burned. But the other people thought she was gone out to meet the workmen the flames could be seen 3 miles away and the church bell rang for help before long there was people from all parts of the country around. When it was burned ounly the woman's bones were found There is a crack in the bell since from ringing.