Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is a yellow weed. Rushes grow on bad land. The reason that the top of the rushes is whitered Saint Patrick was going along the field he stooped down to tie his boot and the rush went into his eye Saint Patrick said that all rushes tops would be rotten
  2. The Bucalán is a cure for a sore foot. First it was to be boiled in hot water and wash the foot with the water. Scutch grass makes the ground poor and it keeps down the crop. Spunk only grows in good land. Foxtale grows only in Bad land.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kieran Bergin
    Caisleán an Mhargaidh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Michael Bergin
  3. There are certain herbs growing on good land. Rushes grows on bad land. Dock leafs cures stings of nettles. Dock leafs grows only on bad land