Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ryans is the most commonest name in Castlemarket. There is about a hundred people in Castlemarket. There is one river the Oveg. John Lalor is the oldest man in Castlemarket. Castlemarket is in the parish of Ballyragget.
  2. My Home district is Ballyouskill. The most common name is Kennedy. There is a lot of old people in Ballyouskill. John Lacy Ballyouskill John Glennon Ballyouskill. William Murphy Ballyouskill.
  3. My Home district is Ballyouskill. There are a few streams in it. There are old people in it. John Lacy, James Stanton, Neillie, Fogarty, Mrs Hennan, John Glennon, Julia Glennen, Mrs Buggy, Mrs Gough, Mrs Prior. They are all from Ballyouskill. The can all tell stories in English.
    Edward Glennon
    John Glennon