Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they said it would make you eat to much. "There was a man and he had a son who was working all day he had potatoes for his supper he always liked a pinch of salt. He asked the father for a pinch of salt and the father said "your lost for dainties". People long ago did not know how to use tea the used to boil the tea and throw away the water and eat the leaves unitll the Americian came over and showed them the right way.
  2. There was a match played locally long ago. Michael Moore was a famous footballer he put out his leg and he set it himself the kind of a ball was used was a square ball. Goal posts were used. There was a match played in this school between the Fogs and the Shamrocks and the Shamrocks won, the other amusement
    Jerry Doyle
    Bill Mac Donnald