Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cause of the famine was the failure of the potato crop followed by the loss of the corn crop which was mostly wheat. The previous year the potato crop was so abundant that they could not be sold and had to be carted to the ditches to make room of the wheat. The following year the potatoes blackened early and started to rot in the ground. The had to cut the eye out of the potato to sow it and eat the rest of the potato. All the people were dying of hunger. Then places were opened where they distributed porridge free to those who got tickets. There was one in Attanagh in Miss Moors house, a great many of people were too proud to avail of their relief with the result that thousands people died of hunger in the ditches. Any one who died of the plague had to be coffined soon after death.
    1. am
    Daniel Dohenny