Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of lime. The lime-kiln was about two fields from the house. He did a great trade he got culm and coal to burn it the people stole hens from out of the houses and roasted them on the kiln crowds of people came to the kiln at night. He had to give up burning because there was too much harm done, everyone's hens and young cocks, and anyone who had bacon it was stole. It was a great trade of his he made alot of money he sold up to ten and fifteen barrels every week.
  2. John O'Hara was a great thatcher. He thatched many houses in this District. He lives in Ballinnavalla. He is about sixty years of age. When he is thatching he puts the straw on the houses, then he gets a scallop and sticks it in the thatch to keep on the straw. Then he gets another bundle and puts it on the house also. Then he gets a mallot to drive in the rods. And when he is finished thatching
    Patrick Grace
    An Cloichreán, Co. Laoise