Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The small ones are called locally "paureens" and are taken home and used for animal feeding. The large ones are stored in pits in the field and are covered with rushes and then clay.
  2. Potato ridges are made about three feet wide and about a foot apart. Then we put the manure on them between two ropes to keep the ridge straight. Then we drop four straight rows of seed potatoes up the ridge. Every seed potato must have an eye in it. When they are dropped we dig the little spaces on between the ridges and put the clay on the potatoes. Then they are left until the potatoes begin to appear above the ground and more fresh clay is put on them. When they grow taller and the weeds begin to show we weed them. Then when they are green and tall they are sprayed for the first time to keep away the blight. In Autumn we dig them and spread out the ridges. The varieties of potatoes grown are Kerrs Pinks, Sharps Express, King Edwards, British queen, Up to dates, Champions, Blue Victors, Arran Banners, May queen, Arran Pilot, Arran Peak, Ulster Monarch, Pink Elephant, Duke of York.