Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of August about twenty five years ago there was a terrible rain fall in this district. It lasted for several days and by this time the Fane river like all the other rivers was swollen up and the fields round about the river were flooded. Farmers hay cocks were drifted down the river in the flood. When the hay cocks reached the eye of Sommerville's bridge between Tullyharnett and Drumleek schithe water could not get past so freely and one Sunday when the people were away at church they eye of the bridge burst up with the hay in it, and when the people came home from church they could not get over it. They had to go another way to reach the homes.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Dorothy Harrison