Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. My Home District
    Dromore
    My home is situated in the townland of Dromore. We live in the parish of Muckno Barony or Cremorne and county of Monaghan. There are seven families in the townlands of Dromore. There are fifty three persons in the townland of Dromore. There are no thatched houses in Dromore. Dromore got its name from a high hill in the centre of it. There is only one man over seventy years in the townland of Dromore and his name is Mr Wilson. This old man does not speak Irish. He can only tell stories in English. There are now as many houses now as there were long ago, and not as many people. There are many old ruins of houses round the country where people once lived. Many of the people went to America and other countries long ago. I have friends in America. The townland of Dromore is very hill, and rocky and whinny also. Some of the land is not good for growing crops. There are very few trees in the townland of Dromore and no woods. There are no rivers in the townland. There is only one lake in Dromore called Goldtrops lake. There is a fort in our land and it is called Dromore fort. Several other forts can be seen from this one. About twenty years ago all
    Jane Wilson
    An Droim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin