Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there lived an old lady in this district called Mary Sarah Jane Anderson and she wrote poems. One of them was "The Flowery Walks of sweet Church-hill" and that is a district near our school. None of the old people remember the words of it. They only remember the name of it.
    There is a man who lived in Church-hill house long ago called James Stevenson and he writes poems. He is now living in Tullyvallen near Newtownhamilton. He smuggled a cow across the border one time for milk in the winter and the customs men noticed his new cow and took him to the law courts. He got off without paying anything. He wrote a poem on the whole affair and he recited it for the judge before he left the court. It was printed in the paper and the piece of poetry also. He wrote a piece of poetry on a wedding one time and he wrote all about the
      1. filíocht
    Jim Patterson