Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people tanned the leather used for the making of their shoes. There were two tan yards in the town of Castleblayney at the end of Muckno St. Long ago there were no leather harness used for horses. Wooden shoulder pieces were used to which the load was tied. Before these wooden pieces came into use the poor horses had their tails cut at a joint and bent up. This grew and healed in a sort of loop and the heavy load was hooked on to it. It was very cruel treatment for the animals.
    Peggy Mc Creedy
    Leamhchoill, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. Long ago there were few clocks. People had the sun dials for telling the time. The old people could tell the time by the sun or by the light of the sun thrown through a window or on the floor. The old clocks were called the wags of the wall. They had faces like clocks nowadays but had two heavy weights on chains. As the clock wore down the weights dropped to the floor. To wind the clock it was only needed to draw up the weights on the chains.