Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Famine Times
    None of the old people remember the time of the famine, but they have heard their fathers and mothers talk about it. The district was much more thickly populated than it is at present for there are traces of dozens of houses which once contained large families. The old people can point out the places where several other houses were which have been removed and cultivated over. The famine was cause by the blight on the potato crop. All the potatoes rotted in the ground. Men who went to dig in the Autumn could not get a stone of potatoes in a whole days digging and these were soapy and of a bad taste. The people died in great numbers for sickness took them they were not properly nourished. The government sent relief by importing Indian meal for the first time into this country. My
    1. am
    Jim Patterson