Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs known to us by which country people have an idea of the kind of weather they may expect. Dogs eating grass and cats drinking water are signs of rain. When Swallows fly low and cranes are seen flying away from the lake it is sure to rain. If the hills look far away it is a sign of good weather. If the door creeks it is the sign of rain. If the cat sits with her back to the fire it is the signs of rain. When the sun sets red in the west we may expect good weather. If the smoke goes straight up it is for frosty weather. If the smoke blows down to the ground it is for rain. If you hear the train loudly in the country it is for rain. Peacock cry before rain. Stars in the sky means frosty weather. A ring round the moon is the sign of storm. The soot dropping down the chimney is the sign of rain too. Blown down is the sign of rain. Seagulls flying about on dry land is a sign of storm. Geese flying against the wind is for rain. A cloud under the sun set is a sign of approaching thunder. The wind crying through the key -hole is
    Jane Wilson
    Jim Patterson