Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. The Landlord
    Up to the year nineteen hundred and twenty three the local landlord was Lord Templeton and the estate is yet known as the Templeton estate. In 1923 the estate like many others were sold over to the Land Commission so that we have no landlords now. The Templeton family had been settled in this country from about 1650 when the Cromwellian reign began and when the last of the MacMahons, the native tribe of Monaghan was put to death. Lord Templeton did not always reside in Ireland but he had agents who always did the business and collected the rents from the tenants for him. Some of these agents were very cruel tyrants and many of the poor people suffered much hardship because of their poverty and not being able to pay their rents when they became due. Evictions were common in this locality and many poor people had to leave their homes to secure sheltrer wherever they could find anyone willing to keep them. Many a time they had to sleep outside with their
    Florence E. Harrison
    Robert Harrison