School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

The Landlord
    families when the weather was wet and cold. Many little children died with cold and hunger. Farms long ago were sub-divided among members of families on their marriage, and this accounts for the number of small farms which are to be found in Co. Monaghan. The landlord exercised complete control over the tenant. He lived in dread of offending the landlord in any way and he was punished severely. He was liable to be driven away from his land or put in prison. Tithes were collected by the agents long ago and these were collected both in cash and in kind. Corn when it was threshed was collected as title [tithe?] money. Often when the agents sent round their men to collect the goods the unfortunate men were attacked and cruelly beaten. The people greatly resented the giving of these tithes. Until 1921 many of the landlords lived in England came twice yearly to collect their rents. They came to their Estate residences and them all the tenants were notified to come on a certain day with the half yearly rent."
    Florence E. Harrison
    Robert Harrison